VARSITY WRESTLING

CLUB WRESTLING

Wrestling pictures

CHECK US OUT ON FACEBOOK!

Head Coach-Gianni Niglio, 828-433-3000 Ext: 3422

Assistant Coach-Edwin James , 828-433-3000 Ext: 3810/3321

Assistant Coach-Jake Kittrell

Assistant Coach-Tripp Berry

2018-2019 Schedule

Record: 31-9 (4-2 NWA Conference)

November

15th Quad @ Patton

RESULTS:

Patton 54 East Burke 30

Patton 78 Hickory 6

Patton 66 Shelby 18

17th Iron Man Open @ Cherryville

RESULTS:

3rd Place as a Team

113 Ranger Williams 3rd

120 DIlan Patton 3rd

126 Sawyer James 3rd

145 Kegan Burris 2nd

160 Freddy Rios 2nd

170 Kaleb Spann 1st

220 Austin Morales 1st

20th Quad @ Burns 5PM

RESULTS:

Patton 54 Burns 27

Patton 51 E. Henderson 30

Patton 69 E. Rutherford 12

29th Quad @ Statesville 5pm

RESULTS:

Patton 63 NW Cabarrus 18

Patton 48 Wilkes Central 30

Patton 24 Statesville 51

December

1st Big Cat Classic @ Patton

RESULTS:

6th Place out of 17

182 Troy Gragg 3rd

220 Austin Morales 4th

126 Sawyer James 4th

4th Quad @ Home

RESULTS:

Patton 53 Bandys 24

Patton 48 Mitchell 36

Patton 45 Brevard 22

12th Quad @ Kings Mtn

RESULTS:

Patton 27 Kings Mountain 48

Patton 28 Lincolnton 51

Patton 59 Southpoint 18

15th GreyHound Classic @ Statesville

RESULTS:

3rd Place out of 12

106 Mariano Mendez 2nd

113 Dilan Patton 2nd

160 Jamir Epps 4th

170 Kaleb Spann 3rd

182 Troy Gragg 2nd

18th Quad @ Avery

RESULTS:

Patton 74 Wilkes Central 6

Patton 53 South Caldwell 27

Patton 30 Avery 49

20th Burke Brawl @ Draughn 4pm

RESULTS:

Patton 69 East Burke 9

Patton 45 Freedom 36

Patton 76 Draughn 4

29th Panther Duals @ Patton 9am

RESULTS:

Patton 47 Statesville 34

Patton 63 Cherryville 18

Patton 59 Burns 24

Patton 72 West Caldwell 12

Patton 29 Lincolnton 48

*Team Runner Up

106 Mariano Mendez- Lower MOW

160 Jamir Epps-Upper MOW

January

2nd West Iredell @ Patton 5pm

RESULTS:

Patton 51 West Iredell 24

4th Hickory Duals 4 pm

RESULTS:

Patton 54 Statesville 26

Patton 84 Hickory 0

Patton 45 Alexander Central 30

Patton 52 Freedom 27

8th Patton @ Bunker Hill 5:30pm

RESULTS:

Patton 30 Bunker Hill 48

11th Tri @ Patton (Hibriten & Southlake) (Senior Night) 6 pm

RESULTS:

Patton 65 Hibriten 18

Patton 65 SouthLake 18

Patton 49 Mt. Heritage 27

18th Foard @ Patton (Parent Night) 5pm

RESULTS:

Patton 12 Fred T. Foard 68

22nd QUAD @ Lincolnton (Lincolnton, & Maiden) 5PM

RESULTS:

Patton 32 Lincolnton 48

Patton 51 Maiden 18

Patton 65 Draughn 12

26th NWA 2A Conference Tournament @West Iredell 9am

RESULTS:

      • 106 Mariano Mendez 2nd Place
      • 113 Dilan Patton 2nd Place
      • 138 Dakota Munger 2nd Place
      • 182 Troy Gragg 2nd Place

30th State Duals

1st Round State Duals

Patton 27 Mt. Pleasant 45

February

8-9th Regionals

Results:

    • Team Place 7th in Region
      • Mariano Mendez Regional Champion
      • Dilan Patton 4th Place

13-16th NC Individual State Championships

      • Mariano Mendez 1-2
      • Dilan Patton 1-2